Open workspace
LIVE
ECO LIBYA

Our indicators and their corrections

Every indicator published on the platform, and every figure the system corrected automatically. Each new figure is checked before publishing: clean figures are published, clear unit errors are corrected and listed here, and anomalies are held for review. Official Libyan figures are never auto-corrected. Each month up to 10 new World Bank indicators are added if they pass the checks.

Automatic corrections (4)

÷1000, ÷100, ×100 or ×1000: a unit conversion detected because the original figure was outside the plausible range.

IndicatorPeriodLatest valueCorrectionCorrected on
Individuals using the Internet (% of population)20150.25÷10021/10/2026
Individuals using the Internet (% of population)20160.35÷10021/10/2026
Individuals using the Internet (% of population)20170.48÷10021/10/2026
Individuals using the Internet (% of population)20180.48÷10021/10/2026

Published indicators (79)

IndicatorCodePeriodLatest valueValues
Average Crude Oil Selling PriceLY-ENE-CBL-OILPRICE202571.4714
Crude Oil ProductionLY-ENE-CBL-OILPROD2020771.99
WTI crude — daily priceLY-ENE-EIA-WTI2026-10-20107.8930
Brent Crude — Global priceLY-ENE-IMF-BRENT2026-09102.0221
Dubai crude — monthly averageLY-ENE-IMF-DUBAI2026-09111.8312
Brent crude — daily priceLY-ENE-MKT-BRENT2026-10-23111.759
Crude oil production — NOCLY-ENE-NOC-OILPROD2026-051,031.61
Current Account BalanceLY-EXT-CBL-CURACC2024853.45
FX requests by beneficiary countryLY-EXT-CBL-FXBENF2026 (يناير–يوليو)9,3581
FX usage — merchant cardsLY-EXT-CBL-FXCARD2026 (يناير–يوليو)394
Private-sector FX requests by goods groupLY-EXT-CBL-FXGOODS2026 (يناير–يوليو)9,3821
FX usage — letters of creditLY-EXT-CBL-FXLC2026 (يناير–يوليو)8,377.56
Share of letters of credit in FX usageLY-EXT-CBL-FXLCSHR2026 (يناير–يوليو)52.41
FX requests by country of originLY-EXT-CBL-FXORIG2026 (يناير–يوليو)9,3531
FX usage — personal purposesLY-EXT-CBL-FXPERS2026 (يناير–يوليو)5,286.56
Private-sector share of FX requestsLY-EXT-CBL-FXPRIV2026 (يناير–يوليو)94.31
LYD/USD Exchange RateLY-EXT-CBL-FXRATE2025-Q25.3812
FX usage — miscellaneous transfersLY-EXT-CBL-FXREM2026 (يناير–يوليو)2,284.66
Approved FX requests countLY-EXT-CBL-FXREQ2026 (يناير–يوليو)11,6271
Foreign Exchange RevenuesLY-EXT-CBL-FXREV2025-10-3017,629.38
Top private companies receiving FXLY-EXT-CBL-FXTOPCO2026 (يناير–يوليو)1,133.91
Total bank foreign-currency usageLY-EXT-CBL-FXUSE2026 (يناير–يوليو)15,987.66
Trade BalanceLY-EXT-CBL-TRADEBAL202455,150.615
Egyptian Pound — Reference rateLY-EXT-INT-EGPOFF2026-10-250.1269
Euro — Reference rateLY-EXT-INT-EUROFF2026-10-257.1969
Tunisian Dinar — Reference rateLY-EXT-INT-TNDOFF2026-10-252.1469
US Dollar — Official rateLY-EXT-INT-USDOFF2026-10-256.4269
US Dollar — Parallel market (cash)LY-EXT-MKT-USDPAR2026-10-249.7244
Parallel-market premium over official rateLY-EXT-MKT-USDSPRD2026-08-2447.824
Total merchandise exports (UN Comtrade)LY-EXT-UNC-EXPORTS201929,285.914
Total merchandise imports (UN Comtrade)LY-EXT-UNC-IMPORTS201915,663.85
Exports of goods and services (% of GDP)LY-EXT-WB-EXPGDP202571.7136
Imports of goods and services (% of GDP)LY-EXT-WB-IMPGDP202565.9536
FX usage by bankLY-FIN-CBL-FXBANK2026 (يناير–يوليو)15,987.61
FX market concentration — top 5 banksLY-FIN-CBL-FXCONC2026 (يناير–يوليو)50.142
Non-Oil RevenuesLY-FIS-CBL-NONOILREV2025-01-3029,499.717
Oil revenue transferred to the sovereign accountLY-FIS-NOC-OILREV2026-053,406.31
Concession royalties and taxesLY-FIS-NOC-ROYAL2026-051,252.71
Labor force participation rate (%)LY-LAB-WB-LFPR202547.9636
Unemployment rate (% of labor force)LY-LAB-WB-UNEMP202518.7635
Unemployment, female (% of labor force)Auto-addedLY-LAB-WB-UNEMPF202525.1935
Youth unemployment rate, ages 15–24 (%)LY-LAB-WB-YUNEMP202550.0635
Agriculture value added (% of GDP)Auto-addedLY-MAC-WB-AGRGDP20251.524
GDP Implicit Deflator (international estimate)LY-MAC-WB-DEFL2025263.9866
Gross capital formation (% of GDP)LY-MAC-WB-GCF202514.2736
GDP, current US$ (international estimate)LY-MAC-WB-GDP202548,098.9166
Real GDP growth (annual %)LY-MAC-WB-GDPGR202513.3765
GDP at Constant Prices, Local Currency (international estimate)LY-MAC-WB-GDPKLCU202596,661.0666
GDP at Current Prices, Local Currency (international estimate)LY-MAC-WB-GDPLCU2025255,169.1466
GDP per capita, current US$LY-MAC-WB-GDPPC20256,448.8266
GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)LY-MAC-WB-GNIPC20257,25064
Industry value added (% of GDP)Auto-addedLY-MAC-WB-INDGDP202015.9519
Commercial Banks Total AssetsLY-MON-CBL-BANKASSETS2025-Q2206,80416
Commercial Banks Foreign AssetsLY-MON-CBL-BANKFX2025-Q317,862.114
Central Bank Total AssetsLY-MON-CBL-CBASSETS2026-Q1953,851.29
Cheque ClearingLY-MON-CBL-CLEARING2025-01-30114.813
Credit Facilities ExtendedLY-MON-CBL-CREDIT2025-Q334,955.122
Deposits at Commercial BanksLY-MON-CBL-DEP2025-12193,217.820
Money Supply (M2)LY-MON-CBL-M22025-Q3190,392.216
Monetary BaseLY-MON-CBL-MB2026-09-30157,449.227
Net Foreign AssetsLY-MON-CBL-NFA2025-Q4503,773.211
Required ReservesLY-MON-CBL-RESREQ2025-1257,965.320
Human Development Index (HDI)LY-POP-UNDP-HDI20230.7234
Access to electricity (% of population)Auto-addedLY-POP-WB-ELEC202477.425
Individuals using the Internet (% of population)Auto-addedLY-POP-WB-INET20180.488
Infant mortality rate (per 1,000 live births)Auto-addedLY-POP-WB-INFMORT20247.965
Life expectancy at birth (years)LY-POP-WB-LIFEEXP202471.1265
Population growth (annual %)Auto-addedLY-POP-WB-POPGR1983-0.1623
Population, totalLY-POP-WB-TOTAL20257,458,55566
Urban population (% of total)Auto-addedLY-POP-WB-URBAN202587.9166
Consumer Price IndexLY-PRC-CBL-CPI2025-12102.833
Inflation RateLY-PRC-CBL-INFL2025-122.833
Consumer Price Index (IMF)LY-PRC-IMF-CPI2025102.9610
Sugar — Global priceLY-PRC-IMF-SUGAR2026-0917.9421
Edible oil — Global priceLY-PRC-IMF-VOIL2026-091,596.4921
Wheat — Global priceLY-PRC-IMF-WHEAT2026-09246.8521
Gold — Price per gram (LYD)LY-PRC-INT-GOLDGR2026-10-25824.6669
Gold — Price per troy ounce (USD)LY-PRC-INT-GOLDOZ2026-10-253,996.970
Inflation, consumer prices (annual %)LY-PRC-WB-INFL20251.8461